Big Man Posted September 29, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 If I have a row of 1000 one pound coins all lined up in a straight line on Millertime's pirate themed coffee table, all pointing heads up, and I then go along the line of coins one by one turning over every 2nd coin in the line such that tails is now showing, and once I've finished doing that, I go along the line again and turn over every third coin - which coins on Millertime's coffee table are orientated heads up? 5 Link to comment
dervish Posted September 29, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 The correct answer is: no one gives a fuck! 2 Link to comment
chief_wiggum Posted September 29, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 The correct answer is: no one gives a fuck! 500 Link to comment
spamspamspam Posted September 29, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 the first one. Link to comment
Big Man Posted September 29, 2012 Author Share Posted September 29, 2012 It wasn't a loaded question. I genuinely don't ken the answer for absolute sure. Although I did arrive at the same conclusion as Rocket. Feel free to post similar shit along with thought problems/open questions etc Link to comment
K-9 Posted September 29, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 1, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19 etc. Basically, three heads followed by three tails ad nauseum...Some would be turned over twice. i.e back to heads edit: ignore that - that is correct. Link to comment
dervish Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 If I have a row of 1000 one pound coins all lined up in a straight line on Millertime's pirate themed coffee table, all pointing heads up, and I then go along the line of coins one by one turning over every 2nd coin in the line such that tails is now showing, and once I've finished doing that, I go along the line again and turn over every third coin - which coins on Millertime's coffee table are orientated heads up? I'm a bit cunted which is the only reason I can be arsed with this maths shit. Stage one and two nullify each other its 50-50. Then you have a 50-50 chance of filling a coin. i.e. it's all 50-50. Should see the state of my desk right now it's chicken wing carnage. Link to comment
dervish Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 Right I'll give you a "re-imagined" fairly common one. There are two people one is a don(always tells the truth) one is a hun(always lies). They know each other well but you don't know them at all, not even which one is which. Each one is standing in front of a door. Behind one door is the worst den of hunnery ever imagined and once you're in you can't leave and need to become a hun (i.e. hell). Behind the other is a lifetime ticket to daytripping's executive lounge(i.e. heaven). You only get to ask one of them one question before you choose. What do you ask? Link to comment
dj_bollocks Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 If a 30yr old maths teacher takes a 15yr old student 100 miles to France at an average speed of 35mph how many years will he spend in prison? 1 Link to comment
Terrorfex Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 Right I'll give you a "re-imagined" fairly common one. There are two people one is a don(always tells the truth) one is a hun(always lies). They know each other well but you don't know them at all, not even which one is which. Each one is standing in front of a door. Behind one door is the worst den of hunnery ever imagined and once you're in you can't leave and need to become a hun (i.e. hell). Behind the other is a lifetime ticket to daytripping's executive lounge(i.e. heaven). You only get to ask one of them one question before you choose. What do you ask? Any question you irrevocably know the true answer to. e.g. How many days are in a week? Since one will always lie, if the answer is anything other than seven, move along. Job done. Link to comment
muttondressedaslamb Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 My pic didnt work http://tinypic.com/r/352n70o/6 But here you go.... how do you get your head out of a bin whilst drunk and only have your mates laughing at you and strangers taking a photo and tweeting it? Link to comment
dervish Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 Any question you irrevocably know the true answer to. e.g. How many days are in a week? Since one will always lie, if the answer is anything other than seven, move along. Job done. How is that going to help you pick the door? Ok you'd find out if he's a liar but not which door he was in front of. Link to comment
Ke1t Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 How is that going to help you pick the door? Ok you'd find out if he's a liar but not which door he was in front of. Ask one of them at random which door the other lad would tell you to go through. Then choose the other door. Link to comment
Nelly Posted September 30, 2012 Share Posted September 30, 2012 Ask one of them at random which door the other lad would tell you to go through. Then choose the other door. correct! Link to comment
dervish Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Ask one of them at random which door the other lad would tell you to go through. Then choose the other door. Correct answer. I never got anywhere near that when I got asked. Some new bint dropped the following question at work that "no one had ever got, not of the scientists I know or anything" I got it in 2 mins (think she gave 10mins as a limit, put a load more shite to confuse you around it though). Four guys, buried in sand (A, B, C, D).Two have black hats, two have white. Which guy can guess the colour of his hat and why? A (black) Link to comment
Ke1t Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 That one's straightforward... If guy C can see guys B and D and they have both got white hats, then C has to assume (assuming he's aware of the conditions of the test) that both himself and the dude behind the wall have the black hats. The guy behind the wall can be eliminated, because he has no view of any of the hats. B and D can only see a black and a white hat, and given that leaves two hats they can't see, their own and the dude behind the wall... a black and a white..., then they've no means by which to determine the color of their own hat. Anyway, it's C. Link to comment
dervish Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 That one's straightforward... If guy C can see guys B and D and they have both got white hats, then C has to assume (assuming he's aware of the conditions of the test) that both himself and the dude behind the wall have the black hats. The guy behind the wall can be eliminated, because he has no view of any of the hats. B and D can only see a black and a white hat, and given that leaves two hats they can't see, their own and the dude behind the wall... a black and a white..., then they've no means by which to determine the color of their own hat. Anyway, it's C. C can't see D's sorry bints rules explained it better the guys all face the wall. Link to comment
Ke1t Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Any more guesses? It depends on the configuration of the line up, I guess... if they're single file, headed away/towards the wall, then the answer in THAT case would have to be D, because he's the one who can see both hats. C would only see B, and B would only see the brick wall, and A can only see the wall. D, at the back of the line, can see two hats... a black and a white. If that's not the right answer then I'm going to need to see a diagram with head orientation. Link to comment
Monkey Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 If D can see C and B then the only person who could say for sure is C but he would have to know that D was unable to answer the question. Link to comment
The Boofon Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Correct answer. I never got anywhere near that when I got asked. Some new bint dropped the following question at work that "no one had ever got, not of the scientists I know or anything" I got it in 2 mins (think she gave 10mins as a limit, put a load more shite to confuse you around it though). Four guys, buried in sand (A, B, C, D).Two have black hats, two have white. Which guy can guess the colour of his hat and why? A (black) Link to comment
salmon Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 It's C. He knows that because D hasn't piped up that he knows his hat colour [i.e. D can see 2 white hats or 2 black hats] that his hat must be different from B's. Therefore, he calls out the opposite of B's. In this case - Black. Edit: as per reply 2 posts earlier - Link to comment
dervish Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 If D can see C and B then the only person who could say for sure is C but he would have to know that D was unable to answer the question. Correct answer(and Salmon). Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now